Sydney Pacific's Coaches

 

The Sydney Pacific Athletic Club Coaches listed below are Athletics Australia/ATFCA Accredited Coaches that have provided their NSW 'Working With Children Number (WWCN)' to the Sydney Pacific Athletic Club Registrar.

The Sydney Pacific Athletic Club fully endorses and supports Child Protection in Sport as articulated in the Club's 'Member Protection Policy'.

All Coaches are expected to be familiar with and enact the 'IAAF Coaches Code of Ethics', the 'Australia Athletics Coaching Code of Conduct' and the 'ATFCA Code of Ethics'.

Page updated 22 July 2018

 

Amanda Coombe

Qualifications: B.Ed (Hons); AATFCA/AA Level 3 Advanced; Cert 4 Personal Trainer

Events: Sprints, Hurdles, Relays and Middle Distance

Squad: 12 years of age +

When: Monday, Wednesday and Friday 4:30pm - 6.00pm

Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen

Phone: 0419 337 397 or email Amanda

Peter Crombie

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 4

Awards:

  • NSW Community Coach of the Year 2017
  • World Masters Male Athlete of the Year 2010

Events: Sprints, Relays and Middle Distance

Squad: 12 years of age +

When: Monday, Wednesday and Friday 4.30pm - 6.00pm

Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen

Phone: 0409 829 909 or email Peter

Laura Honeysett

 

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 3, IAAF ‘Kids Athletics’ Coach

Award: 2017 Sydney Pacific Athletic Club Coach of the Year

Events: Sprints, Technique, Relays

Squad: 10 years of age +

When:

Tuesday and Thursday 6.30pm - 8.00pm

Monday and Wednesday 4pm - 5pm, 5pm - 6pm

Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen

Phone: 0477 455 442 or email Laura

Heather Hozack

 

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 2 Accredited T&F Club Coach, PDHPE Teacher, Accredited IAAF ‘Kids Athletics’ Coach

Events: 12 and under

Squad: 4-14 years of age

When: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Fridays from 4:00pm and Weekends as arranged

Where: Collaroy Plateau, Curl Curl and the Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen

Phone: 0414 504 554 or email Heather

Dave Isackson

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 2

Events: Sprints, Relays, Starts and Middle Distance

Squad: 12 years of age +

When: By appointment

Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen

Phone: 0414 575 585 or email davidi@lollylegs.com

Herman Izzo

 

 

 

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 2 Intermediate Accredited T&F Coach

Events: Sprints and Middle Distance

Squad: 14 years of age to Masters

When: By appointment

Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen

Phone: 0455 729 816 or email Herman

Nett Knox

 

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 3

Events: Jumps and Sprints

Squad: 10 - 18 years

When: Tuesday 5pm to 6pm and by consultation/appointment

Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen

Phone: 0402 309 326 or email Nett

Jake Lynch

 

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 2 Sprints, Hurdles and Relays
 
Events: Sprints
 
When: Tuesday and Thursday evenings at 5:00pm. Other times by arrangement
 
Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen
 
Phone: 0421 325 714 or email Jake

Dr Martin Lynch

 

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 5 Sprints & Relays, Grad. Diploma in Sports Coaching (ACC), Masters Applied Science (Sports Coaching) University of Qld

Events: Sprints and Relays

Squad: Developing athletes 15 years of age +; Performance athletes, 18-30 yrs

When: Tuesday and Thursday evenings at 5:00pm. Other times by arrangement

Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen

Phone: 0418 268 425 or email Martin

Angus McEntyre

 

 

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 3 and ASCA Level 2 Strength and Conditioning

Award: 2013 ATFCA NSW Branch Little Athletics Coach of the Year

Events: Throws, Sprints and Hurdles, Strength and Conditioning

Squad: 12 years +

When: By arrangement

Where: At various northern Sydney locations

Phone: 9489 1159 or 0407 208 676 or email Angus

Ian Morgan

 

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 4 Sprints, Hurdles, Relays, Middle & Long Distance, Walks

Events: All Running Events, Hurdles, Walks

Squad: 13 years of age +

When and Where:

Monday at the Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen, 4.15pm

Tuesday at the Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen
4:30pm – 6:00pm - limited sprint training, by arrangement
5:00pm – 6:15pm - junior group (10+; about 14)
6:30pm – 8:00pm - general training group – all distances

Wednesday, Rat Park, Narrabeen, 4pm

Thursday at the Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen
4:30pm – 6:00pm - sprints & general running training
5:30pm – 7:00pm - middle distance & longer
6:30pm – 8:00pm - general training group – all distances

Saturday at the Griffith Park, Long Reef
7:30am - 8:30am - drills & hills, by arrangement

Phone: 0409 794 749 or email Ian

Tony Morphis

 

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 2

Award: 2016 Sydney Pacific Athletic Club Coach of the Year

Events: Sprints, Hurdles, Middle Distance, Relays and Multi Event

Squad: 14 years of age + (Junior, Opens and Masters)

When and Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen and surrounding areas

Tuesday and Thursday  at the Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen
4:30pm – 6:00pm – standard training sessions

Fridays at the Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen
4:00pm – 5:45pm – sprints, sprint drills, starts, hurdles technique

Sundays at different venues including the Sydney Academy of Sport Narrabeen, or Griffith Park, Long Reef or Narrabeen Lake
10:30am – 12:00pm – determined by the athletic season and program e.g. hills, sand hills, fartlek, hurdles

Phone: 0411 102 693 or email Tony

Website: http://northernbeachesathletics.com

Bill Nappin

 

Qualifications: AA/ATFCA Level 4 Race Walking and Middle Distance

Events: Race Walking and Middle Distance

When: Tuesday and Thursday at 5.45pm

Where: Turramurra Memorial Park,Turramurra

Phone: 9144 1433 or 0404 008 744 or email bnappin@bigpond.net.au

John Patchett

 

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 4 Sprints, Hurdles, Relays

Award: 2014 Sydney Pacific Athletic Club Coach of the Year

Events: Sprints, Hurdles, Middle Distance (800m, 1500m) and Relays

Squad: 15-40 years

When: Tuesday and Thursday 6.30pm, Sunday 9.30am

Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen

Phone: 0412 979 854 or email John

Leanne Pejkovic

 

Qualifications: IAAF L3 Jumps, Sprints, Hurdles and Relays Coach. Degree in Applied Fitness and in 3rd Year of Sports Science Degree.

Events: Jumps, Sprints, Hurdles and Relays

Squad: 15-40 years

When: Monday 4:30pm

Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen

Phone: 0412 000 008 or email Leanne

Garry Temple

 

Qualifications: ATFCA/AA Level 4 Specialist Coach

Award: 2015 Sydney Pacific Athletic Club Coach of the Year

Events: Sprints, Hurdles, Jumps, Throws, Combined Events and Middle & Long Distance

Squad: 8 years of age + (developing athletes 8 - 12 years, performance athletes 12 – 17 years)

When: Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday

Where: Sydney Academy of Sport Narrabeen, and Roseville, Frenchs Forest and Castle Cove

Phone: 0447 660 122 or email Garry

Matt Tilley

Qualifications: AA Level 2 Advanced Coach - Jumps, IAAF Kids' Athletics Coach, AA Level 2 Intermediate Club Coach, AA Level 1 Community Athletics Coach

Events: High Jump

Squad: 10-20 years of age

When:

Monday 4.15pm and  6:00pm. 

Also, by appointment. 

Where: Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen

Phone: 0405 030 395 or email Matt matt.tilley96@gmail.com